Local sports

Boys' high school basketball

3rd Region Tournament at Owensboro Sportscenter:

• Championship game: Owensboro vs. Breckinridge County, 8:15 p.m.

Girls' high school basketball

3rd Region Tournament at Owensboro Sportscenter:

• Breckinridge County vs. Owensboro Catholic, 2 p.m.

• Apollo vs. Muhlenberg County, 3:45 p.m.

High school archery

Apollo at Warren East

Muhlenberg County at Madisonville North Hopkins

Men's college basketball

Kentucky at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Kentucky Wesleyan at Hillsdale, 2 p.m.

Women's college basketball

Kentucky Wesleyan at Hillsdale, noon

On television

AAF football

Orlando at Salt Lake, NFL, 7 p.m.

Auto racing

NASCAR MONSTER Energy Series, practice, Las Vegas, Nev., FS1, 10:30 a.m.

NASCAR Xfinity Series, qualifying, Las Vegas, Nev., FS1, 11:30 a.m.

NASCAR MONSTER Energy Series: final practice, Las Vegas, Nev., FS1, 1:30 p.m.

NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Boyd Gaming 300, Las Vegas, Nev., FS1, 3 p.m.

Monster Energy Supercross: round 9 of the AMA Supercross, Atlanta, Ga., NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Boxing

Showtime Championship Boxing: Lara-Castano, Brooklyn, N.Y., Showtime, 8 p.m.

Men's college basketball

Kansas at Oklahoma State, CBS, 11 a.m.

Army at Bucknell, CBS Sports Network, 11 a.m.

LSU at Alabama, ESPN, 11 a.m.

North Carolina State at Florida State, ESPN2, 11 a.m.

Michigan State at Indiana, FOX, 11 a.m.

Penn State at Wisconsin, BTN, noon

Ole Miss at Arkansas, SEC Network, noon

Kentucky at Tennessee, CBS, 1 p.m.

Illinois State at Southern Illinois, CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.

Ohio State at Purdue, ESPN, 1 p.m.

Iowa State at Texas, ESPN2, 1 p.m.

West Virginia at Oklahoma, ESPNU, 1 p.m.

Butler at Villanova, FOX, 1 p.m.

George Mason at St. Louis, NBCSN, 2 p.m.

South Carolina at Missouri, SEC, 2:30 p.m.

Miami at Duke, CBS, 3 p.m.

VCU at Richmond, CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.

UCF at Houston, ESPN, 3 p.m.

Texas Tech at TCU, ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Mississippi State at Auburn, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

Rutgers at Iowa, BTN, 4 p.m.

La Salle at St. Joseph's, NBC Sports Network, 4 p.m.

North Carolina at Clemson, ESPN, 5 p.m.

Bradley at Loyola-Chicago, ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Utah at Colorado, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Texas A&M, SEC Network, 5 p.m.

Seton Hall at Georgetown, CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.

Baylor at Kansas State, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Cincinnati, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Nevada at Utah State, CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.

Georgia at Florida, SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

Gonzaga at St. Mary's, ESPN, 9 p.m.

Arizona at Oregon, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Colorado State at New Mexico, ESPNU, 9 p.m.

Boise State at UNLV, CBS Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.

Women's college basketball

Nebraska at Penn State, BTN, 2 p.m.

College golf

Big-10 Match Play: Championship (taped), BTN, 10:30 a.m.

College hockey

Michigan at Wisconsin, BTN, 8 p.m.

College lacrosse

Virginia at Syracuse, ESPNU, 11 a.m.

Golf

PGA Tour Golf: Honda Classic, third round, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., Golf, noon

PGA Tour Golf: Honda Classic, third round, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., NBC, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions: Cologuard Classic, second round, Tucson, Ariz., Golf, 3:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour Golf: HSBC Women's World Championship, final round, Singapore, Golf, 9:30 p.m.

Gymnastics

American Cup Gymnastics: From Greensboro, N.C., NBC, noon

Nastia Liukin Cup: From Greensboro, N.C. (taped), NBC Sports Network, 10 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts

UFC 235 Prelims: Jones-Smith, Las Vegas, Nev., ESPN, 7 p.m.

NBA

Golden State at Philadelphia, ABC, 7:30 p.m.

NFL

NFL Combine: quarterbacks, wide receivers, tight ends, Indianapolis, Ind., NFL, 9 a.m.

NHL

Chicago at Los Angeles, NHL, 3 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, NHL, 6 p.m.

Rugby

HSBC World Rugby Sevens: Day 1 action, Las Vegas, Nev., ESPN2, 8 a.m.

Pro14: Munster vs. Scarlets, ESPNEWS, 11 a.m.

Rugby Sevens World Series, ESPNEWS, 3 p.m.

Skiing

FIS Alpine World Cup: women's downhill, Russia (taped), NBC Sports Network, midnight (Sunday)

Men's soccer

Premier League: Tottenham vs. Arsenal, NBC Sports Network, 6:25 a.m.

Bundesliga: Nürnberg vs. RB Leipzig, FS1, 8:30 a.m.

Hoffenheim vs. Frankfurt, FS2, 8:30 a.m.

Premier League: Manchester United vs. Southampton, NBC Sports Network, 8:55 a.m.

Premier League: Bournemouth vs. Manchester City, CNBC, 9 a.m.

Bundesliga: Bayern Munich vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach, FS2, 11:20 a.m.

Premier League: West Ham vs. Newcastle United, NBC Sports Network, 11:25 a.m.

MLS: Los Angeles vs. Chicago, FS1, 7 p.m.

MLS: Seattle vs. FC Cincinnati, FS1, 9 p.m.

Women's soccer

SheBelievesCup: U.S. vs. England, Nashville, Tenn., FOX, 3:30 p.m.

On radio

Men's college basketball

Kentucky at Tennessee, WOMI-AM 1490; WKTG-FM 93.9, 1 p.m.

Kentucky Wesleyan at Hillsdale, WBIO-FM 94.7, 2 p.m.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.