Grayson County Track and Field held their first home meet of the season Saturday, Feb. 29.

Both the Cougars and Lady Cougars came in first place as a team against South Oldham, Spencer County, and Frederick Fraize. The results are as follows:

Girls 100 Meter Dash

Chianne Newton placed 6 out of 15 with a time of 15.15.

Cheyanne Baker placed 7 out of 15 with a time of 15.50.

Raylee Sheppard placed 12 out of 15 with a time of 16.71.

Destinee Baker placed 14 out of 15 with a time of 17.75.

Girls 200 Meter Dash

Jennifer Cruz-Gil placed 5 out of 17 with a time of 31.25.

Alexis Back placed 10 out of 17 with a time of 33.90.

Gracie Vanmetre placed 11 out of 17 with a time of 33.96.

Mary Black placed 12 out of 17 with a time of 34.00.

Destinee Baker placed 14 out of 17 with a time of 37.00.

Girls 800 Meter Run

Phoebe Spears placed 2 out of 4 with a time of 3:26.00.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Shaylee Childress placed 1 out of 2 with a time of 18.88.

Gracie Keown placed 2 out 2 with a time of 21.97.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Gracie Keown placed 2 out 2 with a time of 1:01.34.

Girls 4X100 Meter Relay

Grayson County team A: Chloee Darst, Mary Black, Gracie Vanmetre, and Jennifer Cruz-Gil placed 2 out of 4 with a time of 1:01.44.

Grayson County team C: Audrey Gordon, Raylee Sheppard, Amelia Hayes, and Pressley Jackson placed 3 out of 4 with a time of 1:05.81.

Grayson County team B: Alexis Back, Destinee Baker, Madison Whittington, and Cheyanne Baker placed 4 out of 4 with a time of 1:07.78.

Girls 4X200 Meter Relay

Grayson County team A: Chloee Darst, Kaylee Jessie, Gracie Vanmetre, and Jennifer Cruz-Gil placed 3 out of 5 with a time of 2:08.00.

Grayson County team B: Chianne Newton, Phoebe Spears, Rebecca DePoyster, and Alexis Back placed 4 out of 5 with a time of 2:16.00.

Grayson County team C: Destinee Baker, Mary Black, Madison Whittington, and Cheyanne Baker placed 5 out of 5 with a time of 2:22.00.

Girls 4X400 Meter Relay

Grayson County team A: Chloee Darst, Kaylee Jessie, Rebecca DePoyster, and Phoebe Spears placed 2 out of 5 with a time of 5:13.00.

Grayson County team B: Mary Black, Gracie Vanmetre, Jennifer Cruz-Gil, and Graci Keown placed 3 out of 5 with a time of 5:38.00.

Grayson County team D: Chianne Newton, Braelyn Hayes, Morgan Whittington, and Madison Whittington placed 4 out of 5 with a time of 6:16.00.

Grayson County team C: Amelia Hayes, Raylee Sheppard, Audrey Gordon, and Pressley Jackson placed 5 out of 5 with a time of 6:38.00.

Girls 4X800 Meter Relay

Grayson County team A: Phoebe Spears, Rebecca DePoyster, Kaylee Jessie, and Chloee Darst placed 1 out of 1 with a time of 12:34.00.

Girls Pole Vault

Graci Keown placed 1 out of 2 with a height of 6-06.00.

Amelia Hayes placed 2 out of 2 with a height of 6-00.00.

Girls Long Jump

Kaylee Jessie placed 3 out of 6 with a distance of 12-05.00.

Rebecca DePoyster placed 5 out of 6 with a distance of 11-00.00.

Amelia Hayes placed 6 out of 6 with a distance of 10-00.00.

Girls Shot Put

Morgan Whittington placed 1 out of 5 with a distance of 23-00.00.

Braelyn Hayes placed 2 out of 5 with a distance of 22-01.00.

Raylee Sheppard placed 4 out of 5 with a distance of 17-09.00.

Girls Discus Throw

Morgan Whittington placed 2 out of 6 with a distance of 56-09.

Braelyn Hayes placed 3 out of 6 with a distance of 54-02.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

Ethan Stewart placed 1 out of 10 with a time of 11.78.

Jacob Kerr placed 3 out of 10 with a time of 12.50.

Sebastian Fulkerson placed 9 out of 10 with a time of 13.78.

Corey Lear placed 10 out of 10 with a time of 13.91.

Boys 200 Meter Dash

Ethan Stewart placed 1 out of 14 with a time of 24.43.

Jagger VanMeter placed 5 out of 14 with a time of 26.12.

Corey Lear placed 14 out of 14 with a time of 34.82.

Boys 400 Meter Dash

Colton Milliner placed 2 out of 3 with a time of 1:00.84.

Tanner Cadena placed 3 out of 3 with a time of 1:02.69.

Boys 800 Meter Run

Luke Gallagher placed 3 out of 9 with a time of 2:17.00.

Jackson Crume placed 5 out of 9 with a time of 2:21.00.

Draven Stewart placed 9 out of 9 with a time of 2:40.00.

Boys 1600 Meter Run

Isaac DePoyster placed 5 out of 14 with a time of 5:22.00.

Eli Helm placed 13 out of 14 with a time of 6:05.00.

Boys 3200 Meter Run

Peyton Nash placed 2 out of 5 with a time of 11:10.00.

Tanner Cadena placed 4 out of 5 with a time of 11:43.00.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Joseph Beasley placed 1 out of 5 with a time of 20.57.

Dylan Gibson placed 2 out of 5 with a time of 21.03.

Devon Keller placed 3 out of 5 with a time of 21.40.

Blaine Aubrey placed 4 out of 5 with a time of 21.97.

Luke Milliner placed 5 out of 5 with a time of 29.10.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Joseph Beasley placed 2 out of 5 with a time of 46.66.

Luke Milliner placed 3 of 5 with a time of 54.62.

Devon Keller placed 4 out of 5 with a time of 54.78.

John Legawiec placed 5 out of 5 with a time of 55.28.

Boys 4X100 Meter Relay

Grayson County team A: Ethan Stewart, Cameron Wells, Ethan Pierce, and Jacob Kerr placed 1 out of 5 with a time of 49.19.

Grayson County team B: John Legawiec, Jagger VanMeter, Blaine Aubrey, and Mackenzie Montgomery placed 3 out of 5 with a time of 51.59.

Boys 4X200 Meter Relay

Grayson County team A: Luke Gallagher, Evan Hayse, Ethan Pierce, and Jacob Kerr placed 1 out of 3 with a time of 1:40.00.

Grayson County team B: Jagger VanMeter, John Legawiec, Blaine Devon Keller, and Joseph Beasley placed 3 out of 3 with a time of 1:48.00.

Boys 4X400 Meter Relay

Grayson County team A: Luke Gallagher, Evan Hayse, Cameron Wells, and Ethan Stewart placed 2 out of 12 with a time of 3:57.00.

Grayson County team G: Colton Milliner, Dylan Gibson, Mackenzie Montgomery, and Luke Milliner placed 5 out of 12 with a time of 4:16.00.

Grayson County team B: Peyton Nash, Draven Stewart, Isaac DePoyster, and Jackson Crume placed 6 out of 12 with a time of 4:17.00.

Grayson County team D: Layton Hawkins, Austin Bohn, Zachary Higdon, and Corey Lear placed 9 out of 12 with a time of 4:29.00.

Grayson County team F: John Legawiec, Sebastian Fulkerson, Caden Jennings, and Blaine Aubrey placed 10 out of 12 with a time of 4:40.00.

Grayson County team E: Jagger VanMeter, Devon Keller, Tanner Cadena, and Eli Helm placed 11 out of 12 with a time of 6:11.00.

Grayson County team C did not finish.

Boys 4X800 Meter Relay

Grayson County team A: Isaac DePoyster, Eli Helm, Luke Gallagher, and Peyton Nash placed 1 out of 3 with a time of 9:13.00.

Boys High Jump

Cameron Wells placed 1 out of 5 with a height of 5-08.00.

Evan Hayse placed 4 out of 5 with a height of 5-04.00.

Boys Pole Vault

Ethan Pierce placed 1 out of 1 with a height of 7-00.00.

Boys Long Jump

Cameron Wells placed 1 out of 11 with a distance of 18-08.00.

Evan Hayes placed 3 out of 11 with a distance of 17-02.00.

Jackson Crume placed 4 out of 11 with a distance of 16-07.50.

Mackenzie Montgomery placed 5 out of 11 with a distance of 15-02.00.

Dylan Gibson placed 6 out of 11 with a distance of 15-01.00.

Draven Stewart placed 7 out of 11 with a distance of 14-07.00.

Corey Lear placed 10 out of 11 with a distance of 10-03.00.

Boys Triple Jump

Jackson Crume placed 2 out of 3 with a distance of 34-02.00.

Draven Stewart placed 3 out of 3 with a distance of 30-01.00.

Boys Shot Put

Austin Bohn placed 6 out of 12 with a distance of 34-03.00.

Caden Jennings placed 7 out of 12 with a distance of 33-00.00.

Sebastian Fulkerson placed 11 out of 12 with a distance of 26-03.00.

Zachary Higdon placed 12 out of 12 with a distance of 24-07.00.

Boys Discus Throw

Austin Bohn placed 2 out of 11 with a distance of 103-05.

Caden Jennings placed 3 out of 11 with a distance of 96-05.

Sebastian Fulkerson placed 9 out of 11 with a distance of 63-11.

Zachary Higdon placed 11 out of 11 with a distance of 56-01.

The 2020 KTCCCA Indoor Pole Vault Championships took place on Sunday, March 1 at the Whelan/Nault Vault Center in Shelbyville, KY. Only two Grayson County athletes participated.

Amelia Hayes placed second out of two in the Girls Pole Vault Class AAA with a height of 6-06.00.

Ethan Pierce placed sixth out of eight in the Boys Pole Vault Class AAA with a height of 9-00.00.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.