Local sports

Boys’ high school basketball

Hancock County vs. Edmonson County, Owensboro Sportscenter, 7 p.m.

Girls’ high school basketball

All “A” Classic at McBrayer Arena in Richmond:

• Semifinal: Owensboro Catholic vs. Walton-Verona, 12:30 p.m.

Owensboro at Meade County, 3:30 p.m.

Hancock County vs. Edmonson County, Owensboro Sportsenter, 5:30 p.m.

Evansville Memorial at Owensboro Catholic, 7 p.m.

High school archery

Hancock County at Shepherdsville

High school bowling

Regional Tournament at Southern Lanes in Bowling Green

High school wrestling

Apollo at State Dual Meet

Ohio County/Owensboro at Franklin County, 8 a.m.

Daviess County at Danville, 8 a.m.

Men’s college basketball

Clemson at Louisville, 1 p.m.

Kentucky at Texas Tech, 5 p.m.

Marshall at Western Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Ursuline at Kentucky Wesleyan, noon

On television

Auto racing

IMSA: The Rolex 24, Daytona Beach, Fla., NBC, 12:30 p.m.

IMSA: The Rolex 24, Daytona Beach, Fla., NBCSN, 1 p.m.

IMSA: The Rolex 24, Daytona Beach, Fla., NBCSN, 10 p.m.

IMSA: The Rolex 24, Daytona Beach, Fla., NBCSN, 5 a.m. (Sunday)

Boxing

Showtime Championship: Danny Garcia vs. Ivan Redkach (Men’s Welterweight), Brooklyn, N.Y., Showtime, 8 p.m.

CHL Hockey

Kingston at Oshawa, NHL, 1 p.m.

College basketball (Men’s)

Pittsburgh at Syracuse, ACC, 11 a.m.

Big 12/SEC Challenge: Missouri at West Virginia, ESPN, 11 a.m.

Miami at North Carolina, ESPN2, 11 a.m.

Big 12/SEC Challenge: Iowa State at Auburn, ESPNU, 11 a.m.

Illinois at Michigan, FS1, 11 a.m.

Virginia Commonwealth at La Salle, NBCSN, 11 a.m.

Villanova at Providence, CBS, noon.

Army at Navy, CBS Sports Network, 12:30 p.m.

Clemson at Louisville, Fox Sports South, 1 p.m.

Nebraska at Rutgers, BTN, 1 p.m.

Big 12/SEC Challenge: LSU at Texas, ESPN, 1 p.m.

Big 12/SEC Challenge: Mississippi State at Oklahoma, ESPN2, 1 p.m.

Virginia Tech at Boston College, ESPNU, 1 p.m.

St. John’s at DePaul, FS1, 1 p.m.

SMU at Memphis, CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.

Big 12/SEC Challenge: Tennessee at Kansas, ESPN, 3 p.m.

Big 12/SEC Challenge: Texas Christian at Arkansas, ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Big 12/SEC Challenge: Oklahoma State at Texas A&M, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

Southern California at Oregon State, PAC 12, 4 p.m.

Mississippi at Georgia, SEC, 4:30 p.m.

George Mason at Davidson, CBS Sports Network, 5 p.m.

Big 12/SEC Challenge: Kentucky at Texas Tech, ESPN, 5 p.m.

Big 12/SEC Challenge: Kansas State at Alabama, ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Tulane at East Carolina, ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Washington state at Utah, PAC 12, 6 p.m.

Marshall at Western Kentucky, Stadium on Facebook, 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Florida State, ACC, 7 p.m.

New Mexico at Nevada-Reno, CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Big 12/SEC Challenge: Baylor at Florida, ESPN, 7 p.m.

Central Florida at Wichita State, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt at South Carolina, SEC, 7 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, FS1, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Arizona State, PAC 12, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado State at Utah State, ESPNU, 9 p.m.

College basketball (Women’s)

Army at Navy, CBS Sports Network, 10 a.m.

Nebraska at Wisconsin, BTN, 11 a.m.

College football

The Senior Bowl: North Team vs. South Team, Mobile, Ala., NFL, 1:30 p.m.

College gymnastics (Women’s)

Iowa at Penn State, BTN, 3 p.m.

College hockey (Men’s)

Penn State at Michigan State, BTN, 5 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota, BTN, 7:30 p.m.

College swimming

Auburn at Florida, SEC, 10 a.m.

Figure skating

U.S. Championships: Men’s Short Program, Greensboro, N.C., NBC, 1:30 p.m.

U.S. Championships: Free Dance and Pairs Free Skate Competitions, Greensboro, N.C., NBCSN, 7 p.m.

Golf

EPGA Tour: The Omega Dubai Desert Classic, Third Round, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, Golf, 2:30 a.m.

PGA Tour: The Farmers Insurance Open, Third Round, San Diego, Golf, noon.

PGA Tour: The Farmers Insurance Open, Third Round, San Diego, CBS, 2 p.m.

LPGA Tour: The Gainbridge LPGA at Boca Rio, Third Round, Palm Beach, Fla., Golf, 2 p.m.

EPGA Tour: The Omega Dubai Desert Classic, Final Round, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, Golf, 2:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Horse racing

The Pegasus World Cup Invitational: From Hallandale Beach, Fla., NBC, 3:30 p.m.

NBA

LA Lakers at Philadelphia, ABC, 7:30 p.m.

NHL

NHL All-Star: East vs. West, St. Louis, NBC, 7:30 p.m.

Rodeo

PBR: The Wrangler Long Live Cowboys Classic, Sacramento, Calif., CBS, 9 p.m.

Rugby

Premiership: Bristol vs. Gloucester, NBCSN, 9 a.m.

Skiing

FIS Alpine World Cup: Women’s Downhill Competition, Bansko, Bulgaria (taped), NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Soccer (Men’s)

Bundesliga: RB Leipzig at Eintracht Frankfurt, FS1, 8:30 a.m.

Bundesliga: FSV Mainz vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach, FS2, 8:30 a.m.

Bundesliga: Schalke at Bayern Munich, FS2, 11:20 a.m.

Tennis

The Australian Open: Third Round, Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2, 2 a.m.; 8 a.m.

The Australian Open: Round-of-16, Melbourne, Australia, Tennis, 6 p.m.; ESPN, 8 p.m.; 2 a.m. (Sunday)

Track and Field

New Balance Indoor Grand Prix: From Boston, NBCSN, 5 p.m.

X Games

X GAMES Aspen 2020: Women’s Snowboard, Snow Bike, Aspen, Colo., ABC, noon.; Snowboarding, Freestyle Skiing, Aspen, Colo., ESPN, 9 p.m.

On radio

Men’s college basketball

Clemson at Louisville, WLME-FM 102.7, 1 p.m.

Kentucky at Texas Tech, WOMI-AM 1490; WKTG-FM 93.9, 5 p.m.

Marshall at Western Kentucky, Hilltopper IMG Network, 6:30 p.m.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.