Local sports

College football

Louisville at Florida State, 2:30 p.m.

Kentucky at Mississippi State, 3 p.m.

Southwest Baptist at Kentucky Wesleyan, 3 p.m.

Boys' high school soccer

McCracken County at Owensboro, 11:30 a.m.

Owensboro Catholic vs. Prestonsburg, All 'A' Classic, at Frankfort, 2 p.m.

Apollo at Glasgow, 4 p.m.

Oldham County at Daviess County, 6 p.m.

Girls' high school soccer

Calloway County at Apollo, 11 a.m.

Daviess County at Ohio County, 11:30 a.m.

Crittenden County at McLean County, 3:30 p.m.

Calloway County at Owensboro, 4 p.m.

Boys' high school golf

Muhlenberg County Invitational, 8 a.m.

High school cross country

Daviess County at Saturday Night Lights, Centerville, Ohio

Owensboro, Owensboro Catholic at Greenwood Gatorland Run, Phil Moore Park, Bowling Green

Muhlenberg County at Louisville Trinity Valkyrie Classic, Tom Sawyer Park, Louisville

Apollo at Pike Central Invitational, Petersburg, Ind., 8 a.m.

On television

Auto racing

Formula One: The Singapore Grand Prix, practice session 3, Singapore, ESPN2, 4:55 a.m.

Formula One: The Singapore Grand Prix, qualifying, Singapore, ESPNews, 7:55 a.m.

IndyCar Racing: The Laguna Seca, qualifying, Salinas, Calif., NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: The Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va., NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Boxing

PBC Fight Night: Quillin vs. Angulo, Bakersfield, Calif., FS1, 9:30 p.m.

College football

Michigan State at Northwestern, ABC, 11 a.m.

Boston College at Rutgers, BTN, 11 a.m.

Morgan State at Army, CBS Sports Network, 11 a.m.

Tennessee at Florida, ESPN, 11 a.m.

Southern Mississippi at Alabama, ESPN2, 11 a.m.

California at Mississippi, ESPNU, 11 a.m.

Michigan at Wisconsin, Fox, 11 a.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at Iowa State, FS1, 11 a.m.

LSU at Vanderbilt, SEC, 11 a.m.

Central Florida at Pittsburgh OR Washington at BYU, ABC, 2:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Ohio State, BTN, 2:30 p.m.

Auburn at Texas A&M, CBS, 2:30 p.m.

Wyoming at Tulsa, CBS Sports Network, 2:30 p.m.

Louisville at Florida State, ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Central Florida at Pittsburgh OR Washington at BYU, ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

Temple at Buffalo, ESPNU, 2:30 p.m.

Southern Methodist at Texas Christian, FS1, 2:30 p.m.

South Alabama at UAB, NFL, 2:30 p.m.

Kentucky at Mississippi State, SEC, 3 p.m.

Baylor at Rice, CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.

Oregon at Stanford, ESPN, 6 p.m.

Old Dominion at Virginia, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Ball State at North Carolina, ESPNU, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma State at Texas, ABC, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose State at Arkansas, SEC, 6:30 p.m.

Nebraska at Illinois, BTN, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame at Georgia, CBS, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Colorado State, ESPN2, 9:15 p.m.

Utah State at San Diego State, CBS Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.

UCLA at Washington State, ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

Golf

European Tour Golf: The BMW PGA Championship, third round, Surrey, England, Golf, 6:30 a.m.

PGA Tour Golf: The Sanderson Farms Championship, third round, Jackson, Miss., Golf, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions Golf: The Sanford International, second round, Sioux Falls, S.D. (taped), Golf, 5 p.m.

Asian Tour Golf: The Shinhan Dongae Open, final round, Incheon, South Korea, Golf, 11 p.m.

Horse racing

Belmont Park Live: Elmont, N.Y., FS2, 1:30 p.m.

Breeder's Cup Challenge Series: The Pennsylvania Derby, Bensalem, Pa., NBC, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (Men's)

Premier Lacrosse League: Whipsnakes vs. Redwoods, Championship, Chester, Pa., NBC, 1:30 p.m.

Major League Baseball

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs OR Toronto at NY Yankees (noon), MLB, 1 p.m.

NY Mets at Cincinnati, MLB, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, FS1, 6 p.m.

Colorado at LA Dodgers OR Texas at Oakland (games joined in progress), MLB, 9 p.m.

Rugby

World Cup 2019: England vs. Tonga, Pool C, Sapporo, Japan, NBCSN, 5 a.m. (Sunday)

Soccer (Men's)

Premier League: Tottenham at Leicester City, NBCSN, 6:25 a.m.

Bundesliga: Cologne at Bayern Munich, FS1, 8:30 a.m.

Bundesliga: Union Berlin at Bayer Leverkusen, FS2, 8:30 a.m.

Premier League: Watford at Manchester City, NBCSN, 8:55 a.m.

Leipzig at Werder Bremen, FS2, 11:20 a.m.

Premier League: Brighton at Newcastle United, NBC, 11:30 a.m.

Liga MX: Puebla at Monterrey, FS2, 4:55 p.m.

Tennis

The Laver Cup: Team World vs. Team Europe, Day 2 Day Session, Geneva, Tennis, 6 a.m.

ATP: The Moselle Open, Semifinal 2, Metz, France, Tennis, 10 a.m.

The Laver Cup: Team World vs. Team Europe, Day 2 Night Session, Geneva, Tennis, noon.

WTA: The Korea and Toray Pan Pacific Opens, Finals & The Wuhan Open, Early Rounds, Tennis, 10 p.m.

The Laver Cup: Team World vs. Team Europe, Day 3, Geneva, Tennis, 5 a.m. (Sunday)

On radio

Auto racing

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: The Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va., WBKR-FM 92.5, 6 p.m.

College football

Louisville at Florida State, WLME-FM 102.7, 2:30 p.m.

Kentucky at Mississippi State, WOMI-AM 1490; WKTG-FM 93.9, 3 p.m.

Southwest Baptist at Kentucky Wesleyan, WBIO-FM 94.7, 3 p.m.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.